Canada Manufacturing Sales Rise 1.5% While Wholesale Falls: Why Alberta’s August 2026 Numbers Stand Out

Canadian manufacturing and industrial distribution operations representing August 2026 economic data.

Canada’s manufacturing sales increased 1.5% to $79.9 billion in August 2026, while wholesale sales moved in the opposite direction, declining 1.6% to $91.6 billion.

The two Statistics Canada reports, released on October 15, highlight an uneven picture of the economy. Manufacturers reported higher sales, particularly in primary metals and chemicals, while wholesalers saw weaker activity in motor vehicles, auto parts and agricultural supplies.

Alberta followed a different pattern in several areas. Provincial manufacturing sales edged up 0.2%, wholesale sales increased 0.7%, and manufacturing sales rose in both Calgary and Edmonton.

However, manufacturing’s national sales increase did not translate into higher sales volume after adjusting for prices. That distinction is central to understanding what the figures actually say about Canada’s industrial economy.

Canada’s manufacturing and wholesale results at a glance

Statistics Canada released its Monthly Survey of Manufacturing and Wholesale Trade report on October 15, covering August 2026.

Economic indicatorAugust 2026Monthly change
Canadian manufacturing sales$79.9 billion+1.5%
Canadian wholesale sales$91.6 billion-1.6%
Alberta manufacturing sales$10.5 billion+0.2%
Alberta wholesale sales$10.4 billion+0.7%
Edmonton manufacturing sales$5.33 billion+0.7%
Calgary manufacturing sales$1.72 billion+3.3%

All figures are seasonally adjusted and expressed in current Canadian dollars unless otherwise noted.

Important: The wholesale figures exclude petroleum, petroleum products, other hydrocarbons, oilseed and grain. Manufacturing and wholesale figures also measure different transactions, so their dollar totals should not be added together to estimate Canada’s total production.

Why did manufacturing sales increase?

Canadian manufacturing sales increased after a 0.3% decline in July.

August’s growth was concentrated in several industries, particularly primary metals and chemical products.

Sales increased in 12 of the 21 manufacturing subsectors.

Manufacturing subsectorAugust salesMonthly change
Primary metals$7.6 billion+14.0%
Chemical products$6.2 billion+4.4%
Transportation equipment$12.0 billion-2.6%

The primary metal subsector was particularly important, reaching its highest sales level on record.

Statistics Canada linked the increase largely to non-ferrous metals other than aluminum, supported by global demand for materials such as copper and silver.

Demand for those materials is associated with electrification, renewable energy development and industrial applications involving advanced technology.

But the size of the sales increase needs to be considered alongside changes in prices.

The most important distinction: sales value versus production volume

The national manufacturing sales figure increased 1.5%, but sales measured in constant dollars were unchanged in August.

At the same time, Statistics Canada’s Industrial Product Price Index increased 1.3%.

These figures indicate that price changes contributed substantially to the increase in reported sales value.

This does not mean that every industry experienced zero growth in production volume. Some industries recorded genuine increases, while others contracted.

It means that the manufacturing sector as a whole did not record an increase in constant-dollar sales during August.

A simple example: How sales can rise without more products being sold

Imagine a manufacturer sells 10,000 identical units in July for $100 each.

Its total sales are $1 million.

If it sells the same 10,000 units in August but increases the price to $101.50, total sales rise to $1,015,000.

Illustrative measureJulyAugust
Units sold10,00010,000
Price per unit$100.00$101.50
Total sales$1,000,000$1,015,000
Change in sales value—+1.5%
Change in physical quantity—0%

This is a hypothetical illustration, not a reconstruction of Statistics Canada’s manufacturing survey.

It demonstrates why higher revenues do not automatically mean factories produced more goods, hired more employees or improved productivity.

Primary metals grew in both prices and volume

The distinction between prices and production was especially visible in primary metals.

Current-dollar sales increased 14.0%, while sales measured in constant dollars increased 9.1%.

That means the sector experienced substantial real growth alongside higher prices.

Chemical products showed a different pattern.

Chemical sales increased 4.4% in current dollars, but only 0.4% in constant dollars.

In that industry, higher prices accounted for much of the reported sales increase.

For readers following industrial performance, these contrasting results help explain why the same headline percentage cannot be interpreted the same way across every sector.

Canada’s auto manufacturing sector weakened

Transportation equipment sales declined 2.6% in August, marking a second consecutive monthly decrease.

Within this category, motor vehicle sales decreased 4.0%, while sales of motor vehicle parts fell 4.2%.

Statistics Canada identified weaker-than-usual seasonal motor vehicle activity and an extended summer shutdown at a major assembly plant as contributing factors.

Aerospace production also declined, decreasing 4.8% during August.

These results illustrate how specific industries can weaken even while the national manufacturing total increases.

Wholesale sales declined 1.6%

The wholesale sector moved in the opposite direction during August.

Wholesale sales, excluding the categories identified in Statistics Canada’s methodology, declined 1.6% to $91.6 billion.

Sales decreased in five of the seven main subsectors covered by the release.

Motor vehicle and motor vehicle parts wholesalers recorded a 3.8% decrease, bringing sales to $15.1 billion.

The agricultural supplies industry group recorded an even larger percentage decline of 12.4%, with sales falling to $3.5 billion.

Statistics Canada specifically noted lower sales from potash companies during August.

The weakness was not universal. Building material and supplies wholesale sales increased 1.4% to $14.1 billion, marking an eighth consecutive monthly increase.

Why can manufacturing increase while wholesale trade decreases?

Manufacturing and wholesale trade represent different stages of economic activity.

Manufacturing surveys measure sales of goods produced by manufacturers, while wholesale trade surveys measure sales by merchants distributing goods to businesses and other customers.

The industries and products included in the surveys are also different.

Changes in inventories, customer orders, delivery schedules, product prices and international trade can affect the two sectors differently.

For example, a Canadian manufacturer may record stronger sales of metals, while vehicle parts wholesalers reduce purchases or clear existing inventory.

Both developments can happen in the same month without contradicting each other.

Importantly, the $79.9 billion manufacturing total and $91.6 billion wholesale total should not be treated as two independent contributions to GDP. Goods may move through multiple businesses before reaching their final customer.

Alberta’s wholesale sector moved against the national trend

Alberta wholesale sales increased 0.7% to approximately $10.38 billion in August.

That compares with the national decrease of 1.6%.

The provincial data appear in Statistics Canada’s August wholesale report.

Alberta’s positive result does not mean every wholesale subsector in the province expanded.

Nor does it establish that Alberta retailers or consumers increased their spending by the same percentage.

Wholesale trade mainly concerns business-to-business distribution and excludes several important product categories from these headline figures.

Alberta manufacturing sales reached $10.5 billion

Alberta manufacturing sales edged up 0.2% to $10.51 billion in August.

Compared with August 2025, the province’s manufacturing sales were 24.3% higher in current dollars.

That makes the year-over-year increase considerably larger than the modest monthly change.

The official provincial manufacturing table provides the detailed figures.

Alberta manufacturingSales value
August 2025$8.45 billion
July 2026, revised$10.48 billion
August 2026, preliminary$10.51 billion
Monthly change+0.2%
Annual change+24.3%

These figures are useful for understanding reported manufacturing activity, but they do not measure Alberta manufacturing employment or inflation-adjusted provincial GDP directly.

Edmonton manufacturing sales reached $5.33 billion

Statistics Canada’s metropolitan-area table provides a particularly notable result for Edmonton.

Manufacturing sales in the Edmonton census metropolitan area reached approximately $5.33 billion in August.

That was an increase of 0.7% from July and 46.6% compared with August 2025.

Calgary also recorded an increase, though from a smaller manufacturing sales base.

CityAugust 2026 salesMonthly changeAnnual change
Edmonton$5.33 billion+0.7%+46.6%
Calgary$1.72 billion+3.3%+20.0%

Source: Statistics Canada, manufacturing sales by selected census metropolitan area.

Edmonton’s considerably larger manufacturing sales figure reflects the industrial activity measured within the metropolitan area.

However, the figures do not by themselves explain which Edmonton factories added production or how much of the increase came from higher product prices.

They should also not be used as a direct comparison of household incomes or job opportunities between Edmonton and Calgary.

Does Edmonton’s 46.6% annual increase mean more manufacturing jobs?

Not necessarily.

Manufacturing sales can rise through higher prices, larger contracts, changes in product mix or increased production using existing workers and equipment.

Employment may increase, remain unchanged or even decline during a period of rising revenue.

To assess actual hiring, readers should examine employment statistics, job vacancies and wage data alongside sales figures.

Maple Curiosity’s September Canada and Alberta employment analysis looks at the labour market using a different statistical measure.

What do wholesale inventories tell us?

Wholesale inventories were unchanged in August at approximately $141.0 billion.

The inventory-to-sales ratio increased from 1.51 in July to 1.54 in August.

This ratio indicates how many months existing inventories would last if sales continued at the current pace.

A ratio of 1.54 means inventories are approximately equal to 1.54 months of sales under that calculation.

A rising ratio can result from weaker sales even if total inventory does not increase.

It does not automatically signal a recession or guarantee future price discounts.

Manufacturers’ inventory position was different

Canadian manufacturing inventories increased 0.2% to $127.7 billion.

However, the manufacturing inventory-to-sales ratio decreased from 1.62 to 1.60 months.

In other words, manufacturers reported a slightly higher value of inventories but an improved ratio relative to sales.

Wholesale merchants reported unchanged inventories and a higher inventory-to-sales ratio.

The two results reinforce the broader picture of different conditions across the industrial supply chain.

What does this mean for construction in Canada?

Building material and supplies wholesale sales increased 1.4% in August, the eighth consecutive monthly increase for that subsector.

That is relevant to readers following construction activity because building material wholesalers supply contractors, builders and other businesses.

However, August’s wholesale figures cannot establish that any particular housing project or city caused the increase.

On October 14, Statistics Canada also reported stronger August building permit values, including substantial increases in Alberta.

Maple Curiosity’s August Building Permits guide explains the separate measure of authorized construction.

Building permits and building material sales can provide useful context together, but they are not interchangeable statistics.

Do stronger manufacturing sales mean lower prices for consumers?

No direct conclusion can be drawn from these figures.

Higher manufacturing sales can reflect higher producer prices rather than increased output.

Wholesale price and inventory developments may eventually affect businesses’ input costs, but the relationship with retail prices is not immediate or uniform.

Leave a Reply