Canada invested $23.5 billion in building construction in August 2026, up just 0.1% from July, according to Statistics Canada figures released October 21. Yet the modest overall gain concealed a split that matters to homebuyers, renters and construction businesses: non-residential construction investment increased while residential investment slipped.
Quick answer: Total building construction investment rose $25.1 million in August. Non-residential investment increased 1.0%, but residential investment declined 0.3%. Within housing, spending on single-family construction fell 1.3% while multi-unit spending grew 0.6%. These are monthly investment estimates—not the number of new homes completed or a forecast of rent and house prices.
What does Canada’s August 2026 building investment report actually show?
Statistics Canada’s Investment in building construction, August 2026, published October 21, provides estimates of the value of construction investment. The series is seasonally adjusted and reported in current dollars unless otherwise specified.
| Construction category | August investment | Change from July |
|---|---|---|
| All building construction | $23.5 billion | +$25.1 million (+0.1%) |
| Residential buildings | $16.1 billion | −$45.4 million (−0.3%) |
| Non-residential buildings | $7.4 billion | +$70.5 million (+1.0%) |
| Single-family residential | $7.6 billion | −$98.3 million (−1.3%) |
| Multi-unit residential | $8.5 billion | +$52.9 million (+0.6%) |
Source: Statistics Canada, October 21 release. Reported values are rounded; component changes may not sum perfectly when expressed with rounded totals.
The change in residential spending and the rise in non-residential activity almost offset each other. Adding $70.5 million of non-residential growth to the $45.4 million residential decline explains the reported $25.1 million overall gain.
Why did apartment and multi-unit investment rise while single-family investment fell?
Multi-unit residential investment increased $52.9 million to $8.5 billion in August. Quebec (+$74.7 million) and British Columbia (+$65.2 million) led gains, partially offset by decreases in five provinces and a territory, notably Ontario (−$79.4 million).
By contrast, investment in single-family construction declined $98.3 million to $7.6 billion. British Columbia (−$46.5 million) and Quebec (−$45.7 million) accounted for much of that decline.
This is a spending and project-activity signal—not evidence that detached-home prices fell 1.3% or condominium prices rose 0.6%. Investment can change as builders complete phases of a project, prices of inputs shift or work is delayed. Multi-unit construction also includes building types beyond apartments for rent, so the category is not a direct measurement of newly available rental units.
Are Canada’s housing builders spending more than a year ago?
Across residential and non-residential building construction, the current-dollar value was 7.9% higher than August 2025. But the inflation-adjusted series, measured in constant 2023 dollars, grew 4.7% year over year.
That distinction matters because an increase in nominal construction spending can reflect both the value of work performed and changes in construction costs. The two growth rates should not be compared as though they represented identical purchasing power.
| Metric | August 2026 | Year-over-year growth |
|---|---|---|
| Current-dollar building investment | $23.5 billion | +7.9% |
| Constant-2023-dollar building investment | $21.2 billion | +4.7% |
In fact, the inflation-adjusted total decreased by 0.1% from July even as the current-dollar total rose 0.1%. The direction of the monthly change depends on whether price effects are removed.
What does the report say about schools, offices and industrial buildings?
Non-residential building investment climbed $70.5 million in August, supported by institutional and commercial work. Institutional spending rose 1.9% to $2.4 billion, reflecting investment in facilities such as schools and other institutions. Commercial investment increased 0.8% to $3.6 billion. Industrial building spending was little changed, decreasing 0.1% to $1.5 billion.
| Non-residential component | August investment | Monthly change |
|---|---|---|
| Institutional | $2.4 billion | +1.9% |
| Commercial | $3.6 billion | +0.8% |
| Industrial | $1.5 billion | −0.1% |
Ontario and Quebec contributed the largest gains in institutional investment. Statistics Canada specifically noted that school and education building construction, including major work in the Toronto and Montréal areas, helped drive the national result.
What was different in Alberta?
Alberta did not lead every component in August. Statistics Canada reported that Alberta’s institutional investment decreased $3.1 million, while industrial construction investment decreased $3.8 million. These are changes in two components, not the province’s total construction investment.
It would be incorrect to conclude that all Alberta construction contracted by adding those figures, or to attribute the changes to Edmonton or Calgary without city-specific data. The release does not establish that the same pattern applied to apartment construction, detached homes and commercial buildings across Alberta.
Readers interested in Alberta’s earlier development pipeline can compare our August 2026 building-permits analysis. The permit figures showed strong increases in Alberta, including Edmonton and Calgary, but permits and realized investment answer different questions.
Building permits vs housing starts vs construction investment: what is the difference?
Three housing indicators often appear in the same news cycle but should never be treated as interchangeable.
| Indicator | What it generally measures | What it cannot tell you by itself |
|---|---|---|
| Building permits | Value or quantity of construction authorized by local authorities | That the work has actually begun |
| Housing starts | New dwelling construction reaching the definition of a start | That units have been finished or occupied |
| Building construction investment | Estimated value of work on buildings during a period | The number of apartments available to rent that month |
| Housing completions | Homes reaching completion | The price or availability of each unit to a specific household |
For instance, a permit issued for a large condominium building can appear in permit data before major construction work takes place. Investment may then accrue across numerous months as the building is constructed, with completed homes added later. Delays and cancellations can interrupt that sequence.
This is why the Statistics Canada investment report does not contradict an earlier jump in permit values. Nor does it negate a different result in September existing-home sales, which covers resale transactions rather than new building activity.
Will the new data make rent or home prices fall in Edmonton?
There is no reliable way to convert a $52.9 million national increase in multi-unit construction spending into a specific Edmonton rent decrease. Rents depend on local vacancy rates, available listings, building locations, household demand, concessions and the units entering the market.
The investment report is best used to understand what builders are spending, not what a renter should expect to pay next month. For context on supply and affordability, our rental construction and apartment affordability guide discusses why new supply can expand even when brand-new apartments remain expensive.
What should buyers, renters and construction workers watch next?
- Homebuyers: Compare actual listings, mortgage carrying costs and new-home completion schedules; national investment totals are background context.
- Renters: Follow local rental vacancies, asking rents and completions rather than assuming stronger multi-unit spending immediately creates affordable units.
- Trades workers: Institutional and commercial spending trends may indicate different work pipelines from detached-house construction; confirm local contractor demand separately.
- Builders and investors: Review permit, start, investment and completion data together, and distinguish current-dollar movements from inflation-adjusted activity.
Statistics Canada says the next release covering September 2026 building construction investment is scheduled for November 19, 2026. The August estimates are subject to revision.
Frequently asked questions
Did construction investment grow in Canada in August 2026?
Yes. It rose 0.1% to $23.5 billion in current dollars. In constant 2023 dollars, however, investment edged down 0.1% from July.
Did single-family home construction fall?
The value of investment in single-family building construction fell 1.3% from July to $7.6 billion. That is not a 1.3% fall in the number of homes or in their sale prices.
Are new apartment buildings being completed faster?
The investment series cannot establish that. It showed multi-unit construction spending grew 0.6% in August, but completion counts and local availability need different datasets.
Was this report released in August?
No. August is the reference month. Statistics Canada published the results on October 21, 2026.
Sources and methodology
Primary source: Statistics Canada, Investment in building construction, August 2026 (October 21, 2026). Underlying statistical series: Table 34-10-0293-01. Reported figures are seasonally adjusted and in current dollars unless the constant-dollar series is expressly identified. Components are rounded. Interpretation about household decision-making is explanatory analysis, not a government forecast or individual financial recommendation.

Leave a Reply