Calgary and Edmonton share the same provincial tax system, the same Alberta electricity framework and the same provincial health coverage rules. The biggest measurable difference in a 2026 cost-of-living comparison is housing.
Statistics Canada reported that the average asking rent for a two-bedroom apartment in the second quarter of 2026 was $1,890 in Calgary and $1,570 in Edmonton.
That is a difference of $320 per month before utilities, parking or other household costs.
Statistics Canada publishes the current comparison in its second-quarter 2026 rent table.
Calgary vs Edmonton Cost of Living: What Can Be Compared Reliably?
There is no single official government figure for the total monthly cost of living in either city.
Rent, transit fares and regulated utility rates can be checked against official sources. Other expenses such as groceries, mobile plans, car insurance, childcare and personal spending vary too much by household to support one universal monthly total.
| Cost | Calgary | Edmonton |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 average asking rent, 2-bedroom | $1,890 | $1,570 |
| Q2 2026 average paid rent, 2-bedroom | $1,930 | $1,570 |
| 2026 adult monthly transit cost | $126 monthly pass | $102 Arc monthly fare cap |
| Alberta provincial sales tax | None | None |
| Default electricity framework | Alberta Rate of Last Resort | Alberta Rate of Last Resort |
Rent Is the Largest Clear Difference
Statistics Canada now publishes both asking rent and paid rent for selected census metropolitan areas.
Asking rent reflects listings available to prospective tenants. Paid rent reflects the amount existing tenants are actually paying under current lease arrangements.
For the second quarter of 2026, Statistics Canada reported:
| City | Average Asking Rent, 2-Bedroom | Average Paid Rent, 2-Bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| Calgary | $1,890 | $1,930 |
| Edmonton | $1,570 | $1,570 |
The figures should not be treated as quotes for every apartment. Building age, location, included utilities, parking and unit quality can all change the rent.
What CMHC Expects for the 2026 Rental Market
CMHC’s Summer 2026 Housing Market Outlook also shows a softer rental market than during the tightest years earlier in the decade.
Its 2026 baseline forecast lists:
| Rental Market Measure | Calgary | Edmonton |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 vacancy-rate forecast | 5.9% | 4.8% |
| 2026 average 2-bedroom rent forecast | $1,948 | $1,624 |
CMHC states that additional rental supply and weaker demand are helping rental conditions become more balanced. These are forecasts rather than observed year-end results.
See the CMHC Summer 2026 Housing Market Outlook.
What the Rent Difference Looks Like Over a Year
Using Statistics Canada’s Q2 2026 asking-rent figures, the difference between the two cities is straightforward:
$1,890 − $1,570 = $320 per month
Over 12 months, that equals:
$320 × 12 = $3,840
This is not a guaranteed annual saving for an individual renter. It simply shows the size of the gap in the official two-bedroom asking-rent measure.
Public Transit Costs in 2026
Transit prices are another expense that can be compared directly.
Calgary Transit’s 2026 adult fares are:
- $4.00 for an adult single ride
- $126 for an adult monthly pass
Current Calgary fares are listed on the Calgary Transit fares page.
Edmonton Transit Service uses Arc fare capping. For adults ages 19 to 64, the City of Edmonton lists:
- $3.00 Arc pay-as-you-go fare for a 90-minute trip
- $102 monthly ETS fare cap
- $10.50 daily ETS fare cap
Current rates are published on the City of Edmonton ETS fares page.
A Simple Housing-and-Transit Comparison
If you combine only the official Q2 2026 two-bedroom asking-rent measure with the standard adult monthly transit cost, the comparison looks like this:
| Monthly Cost | Calgary | Edmonton |
|---|---|---|
| Average asking rent, 2-bedroom | $1,890 | $1,570 |
| Adult transit | $126 | $102 |
| Combined | $2,016 | $1,672 |
The difference is $344 per month in this narrow example.
This is not a complete cost-of-living budget. It excludes utilities, groceries, insurance, telecom, parking, vehicles and personal expenses.
Utilities: Calgary and Edmonton Use the Same Alberta Market Framework
Electricity and natural-gas retail rules are set at the provincial level rather than separately by Calgary and Edmonton.
Alberta’s former Regulated Rate Option was replaced by the Rate of Last Resort (RoLR) on January 1, 2025.
The Utilities Consumer Advocate lists 2025–2026 RoLR electricity energy rates of approximately 12.01 to 12.06 cents per kWh, depending on the default retailer and distribution area. Those rates remain in place through December 31, 2026.
Natural-gas default rates work differently and can change monthly.
Current regulated rates are published by Alberta’s Utilities Consumer Advocate.
The Energy Rate Is Only Part of a Utility Bill
A household’s electricity or natural-gas bill can include more than the energy charge.
- distribution charges
- transmission charges
- administration fees
- local access or municipal charges
- taxes
- actual energy consumption
That means two homes using the same electricity rate can still have different total bills.
Renters should also check which utilities are included in the lease before comparing two apartments.
Groceries: Use Current Price Data, Not a Fixed City Budget
There is no official monthly grocery budget that applies to every Calgary or Edmonton household.
Statistics Canada reported that food purchased from stores was 2.8% more expensive in August 2026 than a year earlier, while grocery prices were still 29.0% above their August 2021 level.
Store choice, household size, diet, promotions and food waste can create larger differences than the city itself.
For current food-price data and budgeting guidance, see our Alberta Grocery Prices 2026 guide.
Sales Tax Is the Same in Calgary and Edmonton
Both cities follow Alberta’s sales-tax system.
Alberta has no general provincial sales tax. Ordinary taxable purchases are generally subject to the federal 5% GST, while most basic groceries are zero-rated.
Because the same rules apply in both cities, provincial sales tax does not create a Calgary-versus-Edmonton cost difference.
See our Alberta Sales Tax 2026 guide.
Health Coverage Is Also Provincial
Eligible residents of both Calgary and Edmonton can register for the Alberta Health Care Insurance Plan.
AHCIP covers medically necessary physician services and insured hospital services for eligible residents. It does not cover every health expense, and separate coverage may be needed for items such as routine dental care, many prescription drugs and routine vision care.
The Government of Alberta publishes current coverage information at Alberta Health Care Insurance Plan.
Car Ownership Can Change the Comparison
There is no official single monthly car-cost figure for either city.
A vehicle budget can include financing or lease payments, insurance, fuel, registration, maintenance, tires and parking. The amount depends on the vehicle, driving history, commute and coverage.
For that reason, a household that can use transit for most trips can have a very different monthly budget from a household that needs one or two vehicles.
For insurance basics, see our Car Insurance in Canada 2026 guide.
How to Build a Monthly Budget Without Inventing an Average
A more reliable Calgary-versus-Edmonton budget starts with the expenses that apply to the actual household.
| Budget Item | What to Use |
|---|---|
| Housing | Actual listing or lease price for the neighbourhood and unit type |
| Utilities | What is not included in rent plus current Alberta retailer/default rates |
| Transit | Current Calgary Transit or ETS fare |
| Vehicle | Actual insurance quote, payment, fuel and parking costs |
| Groceries | Several weeks of actual household receipts |
| Phone and internet | Current plan price after promotions and equipment fees |
| Debt and savings | Household-specific amounts |
This approach avoids treating an arbitrary internet average as though it were an official cost-of-living standard.
Move-or-stay decision: when cheaper rent stops saving money
The published Q2 2026 two-bedroom asking-rent figures in this guide show a $320 monthly Calgary–Edmonton difference ($1,890 versus $1,570). Over 12 months that is $3,840, but it is not a complete household comparison. This worked scenario separates published asking rents from hypothetical personal costs.
| Illustrative monthly item | Calgary | Edmonton |
|---|---|---|
| Two-bedroom asking-rent reference (Q2 2026) | $1,890 | $1,570 |
| Hypothetical additional commuting expense | $0 | $125 |
| Combined rent reference plus assumed extra cost | $1,890 | $1,695 |
In this example, Edmonton’s $320 monthly rent advantage becomes $195 per month, or $2,340 annually, after the assumed $125 transport difference. The $125 is a hypothetical household cost, not an official transit fare or measured citywide commute difference.
If moving costs $2,400, recovering that cost from $195 monthly savings would take about 12.3 months. A lower salary, paid parking or utilities not included in the new lease would extend that payback period; a shorter commute and included utilities could improve it.
Before deciding: compare two actual rental listings, heating and parking inclusions, tenant insurance, vehicle or transit costs, number of commute days and realistic after-tax income. A citywide asking-rent average is a starting point, not a price guaranteed for an apartment you can rent.
Calgary vs Edmonton 2026: Key Numbers
| Measure | Calgary | Edmonton |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 asking rent, 2-bedroom | $1,890 | $1,570 |
| Q2 2026 paid rent, 2-bedroom | $1,930 | $1,570 |
| CMHC 2026 average 2-bedroom rent forecast | $1,948 | $1,624 |
| CMHC 2026 vacancy-rate forecast | 5.9% | 4.8% |
| Adult transit monthly cost | $126 | $102 fare cap |
| Provincial sales tax | None | None |
Frequently Asked Questions
Which city had the lower two-bedroom asking rent in Q2 2026?
Statistics Canada reported $1,570 in Edmonton and $1,890 in Calgary, a difference of $320 per month.
How much is a Calgary Transit adult monthly pass in 2026?
The standard adult monthly pass is $126.
How much is the ETS adult monthly fare cap?
The standard adult ETS Arc monthly fare cap is $102.
Are utilities regulated differently in Calgary and Edmonton?
Both cities operate under Alberta’s provincial electricity and natural-gas retail framework. Total bills can still differ because of distributors, local charges, property characteristics and consumption.
Does one city have a lower provincial sales-tax rate?
No. Calgary and Edmonton are both in Alberta, which has no general provincial sales tax.
Is there an official government monthly cost-of-living total for each city?
No. Official sources publish individual measures such as rent, transit fares and utility rates, but not one universal monthly household budget for Calgary or Edmonton.
Disclaimer: Cost of living varies by household, neighbourhood, housing type, transportation needs and provider. Official citywide figures are useful reference points but do not predict an individual household’s exact monthly spending.

Leave a Reply